Wissenschaftsrat

Use of cookies

Cookies help us to provide our services. By using our website you agree that we can use cookies. Read more about our Privacy Policy and visit the following link: Privacy Policy

OK

Mitglieder

The Scientific Commission of the German Science and Humanities Council (Wissenschaftsrat, WR) is made up of 32 members who are appointed by the Federal President. Of them, 24 scientists are jointly proposed by the German Research Foundation (DFG), the Max Planck Society (MPG), the German Rectors’ Conference (HRK), the Hermann von Helmholtz Association of German Research Centres (HGF), the Fraunhofer Society (FhG) and the Leibniz Association. In addition, eight public figures are jointly proposed by the federal government and the governments of the states (Länder).

The scientists appointed to the WR must not represent the interests of any specific subject or any particular institution or organisation. They are expected to combine scientific excellence with science policy expertise and experience.

Scientific Commission

Scientists and scholars appointed by the Federal President on the joint proposal of the German Research Foundation (DFG), the Max Planck Society (MPG), the German Rectors’ Conference (HRK), the Helmholtz Association of German Research Centres (HGF), the Fraunhofer Society (FhG) and the Leibniz Association.

Chairperson: Professor Dr Anja Katrin Boßerhoff

Substitute: Professor Dr Nina Dethloff, LL.M.

Dr Julia C. Arlinghaus
Professor of Industrial Engineering
Chair of Production Systems and Automation at the IAF of
Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg
Director of the Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation IFF
in Magdeburg
Member since February 2021

Dr Anja Katrin Boßerhoff
Chairperson of the Scientific Commission
Professor of Biochemistry at the Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg
Member since February 2017

Dr Nina Dethloff, LL.M.
Deputy Chairperson of the Scientific Commission
Professor of Law
Director of the Institute for German, European and International Family Law at the Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
Director at the Käte Hamburger “Law as Culture”
Member since February 2020

Dr Beate Escher
Professor of Environmental Toxicology at the University of Tübingen
Head of the Department of Cell Toxicology at the Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Leipzig
Member since February 2018

Dr Christian Facchi
Research Professor for Embedded and Networked Systems at Ingolstadt University of Technology
Head of Graduate Centre
Member since February 2020

Dr Uta Gaidys
Professor of Nursing Science
Head of the Department of Nursing and Management at the University of Applied Sciences Hamburg
Member since February 2021

Dr Rebekka Habermas
Professor of Medieval and Modern History at the Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
Member since February 2019

Dr Michael Hallek
Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Cologne
Director Clinic I for Internal Medicine
CIO Aachen Bonn Cologne Düsseldorf
Member since February 2022

Dr Jürgen Heinze
Professor of Zoology / Evolutionary Biology at the University of Regensburg
Member since February 2018

Dr Denise Hilfiker-Kleiner, PhD
Professor of Molecular Cardiology
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Philipps-Universität Marburg
Member since February 2018

Dr Gudrun Krämer
Senior Professor of Islamic Studies at the Free University of Berlin
Member since February 2018

Dr Sabine Maasen
Professor of Science and Innovation Studies at the
University of Hamburg
Member since February 2017

Dr Gerard Meijer
Director of the Department of Molecular Physics at the Fritz Haber Institute
of the Max Planck Society, Berlin
Member since February 2018

Dr Marina Münkler
Professor of Older and Early Modern German Literature and Culture at the
Dresden University of Technology
Member since February 2017

Dr Jan-Michael Rost
Professor of Physics
Director at the Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden
Member since February 2017

Dr Gabriele Sadowski
Professor of Thermodynamics at the Technical University of Dortmund
Member since Februar 2022

Dr. Ferdi Schüth
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry
Director of the Max Planck Institute for Coal Research, Mülheim/Ruhr
Member since Februar 2022

Dr Heike Solga
Professor of Sociology at the Free University of Berlin
Director of the Research Unit "Education and the Labour Market" at the Social Science Research Center Berlin (WZB)
Member since February 2018

Dr Thomas S. Spengler
Professor for Production and Logistics at the Technical University of Braunschweig
Member since February 2020

Dr Ing Martin Sternberg
Professor of Physics at the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science of the Bochum University of Applied Sciences
Chairman of the Doctoral College for Applied Research in North Rhine-Westphalia 
Member since February 2019

Dr Margit Szöllösi-Janze
Professor of Modern History and Contemporary History at the
Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich
Member since February 2018

Dr Martin Visbeck
Professor for Physical Oceanography at GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
Member since February 2022

Dr Dorothea Wagner
Chairperson of the WR
Professor of Computer Science at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Member since February 2015

Dr Wolfgang Wick
Professor for Clinical Neuro-oncology
Medical Director Neurology, Centre Spokesperson Head Clinic, Heidelberg University Hospital | Head of the Neuro-oncology Clinical Cooperation Unit at the German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
Member since February 2021

Public figures appointed by the Federal President of Germany on the basis of a joint proposal by the federal government and the governments of the states (Länder)

Dr Ulrich A. K. Betz
Vice President of Innovation at Merck
Head of the Department Innovation & Entrepreneurship Incubator – Future Insight
Member since February 2021

Dr Cord Dohrmann
Chief Scientific Officer of Evotec SE
Member since February 2021

Mr Marco R. Fuchs
Chairman of the Management Board of OHB SE, Bremen
Member since February 2019

Ms Alexandra Gerlach
Journalist
Member since February 2018

Dr Ing Frank Heinricht
Chairman of the Board of Management of SCHOTT AG
Member since February 2020

Ms Petra Herz
Honorary Chairperson of the Joachim Herz Foundation, previously Chairperson of the Board of the Joachim Herz Foundation from 2008 to 2016
Member since February 2017

Dr Claudia Lücking-Michel
Managing Director of AGIAMONDO e. V.
Vice-President of the Central Committee of German Catholics
Member since February 2019

Dr Ing Peter Post
Vice President at FESTO AG & Co. KG
Honorary professor at the Esslingen University of Applied Sciences
Member since February 2017

The Administrative Commission consists of 22 members, with the representatives of the sixteen states (Länder), each carrying one vote, and the six representatives of the Federation carrying 16 votes. The Plenary Assembly thus has 54 members, who together carry 64 votes. The decisions of the WR are taken in the plenary assembly and must be supported by a two-thirds majority..

Administrative Commission

Administrative Commission Chairpersons
Kornelia Haugg
Markus Blume

Deputy Chairperson
Prof Dr Armin Willingmann

Von der Bundesregierung entsandte Mitglieder

Member

Permanent Representative

Kornelia Haugg
State Secretary at the Federal Ministry
for Education and Research
Chairperson of the Administrative Commission

Ulrich Schüller
Federal Ministry for Education and Research

Judith Pirscher
State Secretary at the Federal Ministry
for Education and Research

Ulrich Schüller
Federal Ministry for Education and Research

Werner Gatzer
State Secretary at the Federal Ministry
of Finance

Rita Schutt
Sub-department head
in the Federal Ministry of Finance

N. N.
Federal Ministry of the Interior
and Community

N. N.
Federal Ministry of the Interior
and Community

Silvia Bender
State Secretary at the Federal Ministry
of Food and Agriculture
Gaby Kirschbaum
Ministerial Director at the Federal Ministry
of Food and Agriculture

Udo Philipp
Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action

Benedikt Zimmer
Federal Ministry of Defense

Members delegated by the Länder governments

MemberPermanent Representative

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG

Theresia Bauer
Minister for Science, Research and the Arts

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG

Dr Hans J. Reiter
Ministerial Director in the Ministry
of Science, Research and the Arts

BAVARIA

Markus Blume
State Minister for Science and the Arts
Chairperson of the Administrative Commission

BAVARIA

Dr Rolf-Dieter Jungk
Ministerial Director at the State Ministry
for Science and the Arts

BERLIN

Ulrike Gote
Senator for Science, Health, Care
and Equality

BERLIN

Armaghan Naghipour
State Secretary for Science, Research
and Equality

BRANDENBURG

Dr Manja Schüle
Minister for Science, Research and Culture

BRANDENBURG

Tobias Dünow
State Secretary at the Ministry of Science, Research and Culture

BREMEN

Dr Claudia Schilling
Senator for Science and Ports, Justice and Constitution

BREMEN

Tim Cordßen-Ryglewski
State Councillor to the Senator for Science and Ports

HAMBURG

Dr Andreas Dressel
President of the Ministry of Finance

HAMBURG

Bettina Lentz
State Councillor of the Finance Authority

Dr Eva Gümbel
State Councillor of the Authority for Science, Research and Equality

HESSE

Angela Dorn-Rancke
State Minister for Science and the Arts

HESSE

Ayse Asar
State Secretary at the Ministry of Science and the Arts

MECKLENBURG-WEST POMMERANIA

Bettina Martin
Minister for Education, Science and Culture

MECKLENBURG-WEST POMMERANIA

Susanne Bowen
State Secretary, Ministry of Education, Science and Culture

LOWER SAXONY

Björn Thümler
Minister for Science and Culture

LOWER SAXONY

Dr Sabine Johannsen
State Secretary, Ministry of Science
and Culture

NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA

Ina Brandes
Minister for Culture and Science

NORTH RHINE-WESTPHALIA

Gonca Türkeli-Dehnert
State Secretary, Ministry of Culture
and Science

RHINELAND-PALATINATE

Clemens Hoch
Minister for Science and Health

RHINELAND-PALATINATE

Dr Denis Alt
State Secretary, Ministry of Science
and Health

SAARLAND

Jakob von Weizsäcker
Minster for Finance and Science

SAARLAND

Wolfgang Förster
State Secretary in the Ministry for Finance and Science

SAXONY

Sebastian Gemkow
State Minister for Science at the Ministry of Science, Culture and Tourism

 SAXONY

Andrea Franke
State Secretary at the State Ministry
for Science, Culture and Tourism

SAXONY-ANHALT

Professor Dr Armin Willingmann
Minister for Science, Energy, Climate Protection and Environment
Deputy Chairman of the Administrative Commission

SAXONY-ANHALT

Thomas Wünsch
State Secretary in the Ministry of Science, Energy, Climate Protection and the Environment

SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN

Karin Prien
Minister for Education
and Vocational Education, Science, Research and Culture

SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN

Guido Wendt
State Secretary in the Ministry for Education and Vocational Education,
Science, Research and Culture

THURINGIA

Wolfgang Tiefensee
Minister for Economy, Science and Digital Society

THURINGIA

Carsten Feller
State Secretary at the Ministry of Economic Affairs, Science and Digital Society